: Waiting for next track...

: Waiting for next track...

Nominations revealed for the Best of Skipton and Beyond Awards

Nominations revealed for the Best of Skipton and Beyond Awards

Published at 8:00am 16th October 2019. (Updated at 12:13pm 22nd October 2019)

Stray FM's celebration of Skipton and the surrounding areas steps closer with the reveal of the award nominees.

  • The Best of Skipton and Beyond Awards celebrate the people, organisations and businesses in the town and surrounding villages
  • Nominees have been announced across a range of categories
  • The winners of the third edition of the awards will be revealed on Friday 25th October
  • The ceremony takes place at The Coniston Hotel

Nominations for the Best of Skipton and Beyond Awards, sponsored by Northern Energy have been revealed.

Nick Hancock revealed the shortlists on Stray FM's Breakfast Show this morning (Wednesday 16th October) ahead of the ceremony which takes place on Friday 25th October at the Coniston Hotel.

The awards celebrate the people, organisations and businesses that make Skipton and the wider Craven district a wonderful place to live, work and enjoy.

Sarah Barry, Managing Director of Stray FM said:

We look forward to welcoming the thoroughly deserving nominees, our sponsors and supporters to the Coniston Hotel for the Best of Skipton and Beyond Awards.

Once again, the standard of entries has been incredibly high and we can't wait to celebrate all of the individuals and organisations in Skipton.

We're also delighted to be able to stream the event live via our Facebook page for the first time, so that those who can't be with us can still enjoy the winners' moment in the spotlight.

Here are the nominations in full:

Best of Skipton and Beyond Award Nominations

Best Community Project with Eastburn Stores

  • Ambitions Gymnastics
  • Settle Hydro
  • Haworth RDA

Best New Business with Jelf

  • Bigwigs
  • The Branding Iron
  • Discount Sports Skipton

Best Customer Service with Belvoir!

  • Dynley House Surgery
  • Brougham Street Nursery
  • Jenson Samuel

Best Event or Attraction with The Brasserie at the Courtyard

  • Thornton Hall Country Park
  • Thornwood Alpacas
  • Skipton Christmas Lights Switch On

Best Shop with Zolsha

  • The Stripey Badger
  • Stanforth Butchers
  • The Luxe Clinic

Team of the Year with Print Crew

  • The Principle Trust Children’s charity
  • Settle Utd Youth Football Club Committee
  • Steeton & Eastburn Christmas lights committee 

Best Bar or Pub with Bizzie Lizzie's

  • The Black Horse, Grassington
  • The Railway
  • Two Sisters Bar & Kitchen

Best Place to Eat with PanAsh Stoves

  • The Tennants Arms
  • Bean Loved
  • The Railway

Unsung Hero with Olive Lounge Travel

  • Gillian Birks
  • Mike Davies
  • Julie Carlton

The Lifetime Achievement Award with Cobbydale Construction

The winner will be announced on the day.

 

Do you do advent calendars?